BUILDING around youth should see some green shoots emerge for Lismore City in Far North Coast rugby union this season.
The first round of the competition will be held on April 27 with City to host Southern Cross University Golds Rats at Lismore Rugby Park.
Halfback Cooper Cox, flanker Max Smith, front-rower Mitch Fawcett, second-rower Andrew Jordan and winger Augustine Leju will all make their first grade debuts.
City is one of the only clubs fielding teams in first grade, reserve grade, women and under-18s (colts).
"There is a lot of passion in the local derby and this will be no different," club president Emily Cox said.
"The boys have had an outstanding preseason and there is a really good atmosphere at the club.
"We have a great mix of players and a lot of the older guys are mentoring the young ones coming through.
"Our women's team won a grand final in 2022 and played in one again last year and the colts have played semi-finals.
"A lot our under-18s will come off the bench in the grades this season and we're focused on bringing them up."
Cox is in her second year as president and has played in both grand finals with the women's team.
Her uncle Terry was a founding member of the club while her father Ron played and won premierships with City.
He tasted premiership success with back-to-back titles in 2003 and 2004.
He was one of the assistant coaches when City won its most recent first grade premiership in 2013.
"I'm really proud to be club president and hopefully I'm doing it justice," Emily said.
"I've been around rugby forever and now I'm in a position where I can give something back to the club."
This year talented halfback Rodney Pita takes on the role as coach.
He was a standout during his time at the Ballina Seahorses and won a player of the year award while playing for Palm Beach on the Gold Coast.
"He's a great asset to have on our coaching team," Emily said.
"I truly believe the tide is turning and we're putting in the effort and correct steps to get back to where we were."
SCU has also revamped its rugby program this season with Beth Fuggle taking the reins as coach.
The Rats are back in the top grade with a new-look 10 team competition to be played over 18 rounds this year.
Games and teams
Home teams first
Ballina: 1. Stan Lolohea, 2. Nathan Groves, 3. Brett Johnston, 4. Esikia Macu, 5. Harry Bungate, 6. Gerald McLarnon, 7. Wilson Lovokuro, 8. Pierce Bryers, 9. Stephen Paskins, 10. Elliott Bryers (c), 11. Tupou Lolohea, 12. Anthony Lolohea, 13. Reuben Saric, 14. Nathaniel Hooper, 15. Jack Kindred Coach: Michael Greenhalgh Manager: Josh Magnus
V
Richmond Range: 1. Reece Manning, 2. Blake Birmingham (c), 3. Duncan Ryan, 4. David Lane, 5. Jacob Lane, 6. Nicholas Furhmann, 7. Lachlan Thomas, 8. Hayden Pratt, 9. Alex Gibbon, 10. Matthew Sorrenti, 11. Brock King, 12. Bradon Gumbleton, 13. Paul Hewetson, 14. Joel Ryan, 15. James Pankhurst Coach: Alex Gibbon Manager: Shawn Butler
Referee: Rob Walker
Lismore: 1. Aggrey Leju, 2. Tate Bailey, 3. Mitchell Fawcett, 4. Ben Briggs, 5. Andrew Jordan, 6. Mitchell Cox, 7. Max Smith, 8. Angus MacDougall, 9. Cooper Cox, 10. Cody Johnston, 11. Brandan Hannigan, 12. Braeden Williams, 13. Adam Rodd, 14. Gus Leju, 15. Fraser Ruane Coach: Angus MacDougall Manager: Stephen Clark
V
SCU: 1. Mitch Bird, 2. Harry Rudder, 3. Kirk Taylor-Brown, 4. Josh Wilson (c), 5. Rogan Dickson, 6. Lachlan Wallace, 7. Lachlan Rogers, 8. Xavier Teseni, 9. Matt Anderson, 10. Tyrone Collison, 11. Jake Henry, 12. Reshawn Brown, 13. Murray Wade, 14. Cooper McDonald, 15. Darnell McLeod Coach: Beth Whaanga Manager: Tim Breen
Referee: Peter Campbell
Casuarina Beach: 1. Daniel Tilton, 2. Jem MacDonald, 3. Daniel Chugg, 4. Dan Raye (c), 5. Mason Duke, 6. Michael Bodnar, 7. Zac Hanna, 8. Mitch Planten, 9. Webb Lillis, 10. Zane Hanna, 11. Jesse Frier, 12. Jesse Kemp, 13. Levi Dangerfield, 14. Tewhiti Treanor, 15. Sam Verenki Coach: Geoff Townsend Manager: Stephen Lowndes
V
Wollongbar Alstonville: 1. Ewen McQueen, 2. Nick Pennisi, 3. Benji Tiatia, 4. Matt Scott, 5. Lloyd Morgan, 6. Josh Galbraith, 7. Joe Blyth, 8. Hamish Mould, 9. Louis Hollman, 10. Ben Damen (c), 11. Bodi Smith, 12. Daniel Damen, 13. Matt Nean, 14. Connor Storck, 15. Sam Kerry Coach: William Johnston Manager: Chris Duley
Referee: Matt Clayton
Lennox Head: 1. Joseph Daley, 2. Ethan Jenkins, 3. Connor Blair, 4. Zayden Allen, 5. Brandon Charlton, 6. Brad McGoulrick, 7. Harry Cunynghame, 8. Hayden Blair, 9. Atzin Jacobson, 10. Marty McNamara, 11. Zac Alexander, 12. Nick Wilson, 13. Aidan Butler, 14. Sean Parry, 15. Rory Kershaw Coach: Scott Jenkins Manager: Tony Fisher
V
Evans River: 1. Will Ainsworth, 2. Connor Thornley, 3. Matthew Francis, 4. Max Pye, 5. Tama Williamson, 6. Oliver Mason, 7. J F Beytell, 8. Agustin Aversa, 9. Ben Morris, 10. Sam Morley, 11. James Fairweather, 12. Adam Armistead (c), 13. Zane Gaiter, 14. Jonathon Robinson, 15. Michael Miskle Coach: Darren Winkler Manager: Luke Cleaver
Referee: Will Palmer
Byron Shire Rebels: 1. Oisin Canney, 2. Ashton Sione, 3. Robert Taylor, 4. John Turagabeci, 5. Will Aisake, 6. Darcy Woods, 7. Angus Wilbourn, 8. Benji Clarke, 9. Jye Connochie, 10. Joel Little (c), 11. Darius Towers, 12. Oli Shakeshaft, 13 Joel Faulkner, 13. Aaron Borland, 15. Ben Mitchell Coach: Ben MacDougall Manager: Eddy Brown
V
Casino: 1. Anthony Butta, 2. Robert MacKander, 3. Cameron Davis (c), 4. Cory Townesend, 5. Josh Fuller, 6. Connor Frame, 7. Hunter Ryan, 8. Harry Amey, 9. Ben Collison, 10. Jayden Torrens, 11. Jordan Robinson, 12. Bryce Spencer, 13. Joseph Brooks, 14. Harold Torrens, 15. Lenny Drugutanalevu Coach: Doug Murray Manager: Andrew Gulliver
Referee: Graham Cook
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community:
- Sign up for our newsletters
- Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Google News
- Have your say and send a letter to the Editor.